The first green (on an unknown site) was opened on 07 May 1921 by the President of the Spondon Bowls and Tennis Club, Mr. J. H. Follows C.B.E. Playing as the Spondon Bowls Club it joined the South Derbyshire Association in 1926. By 1930 it was competing as British Celanese Bowls Club, the green being located at Holme Lane, near to the Celanese works. The Club moved to the Borrowash Road site in 1953 and under the banner of British Celanese it twice hosted the British Crown Green Merit Finals (All England) in 1955 and 1964.

In 1981 it played under the banner of Courtaulds (Spondon) Sports and Social Club, then in 1983, Spondon (Asterdale) Leisure Centre.In 1993, with the help of gifts, grants and loans the members purchased the greens and surrounds from the Asterdale site owners. It then continued to compete as Spondon Bowls Club. Three of its members have represented Derbyshire in the County Championship.

                                       P      W       
1962 Fred Taylor            4      1        

1966 Colin Price             6      1        

1985 Don Rice                8      3        


Individual achievements in the South Derbyshire Association are:

2003 Ian Woolley (Individual Merit)

2003 Robert Parke (Vet's Individual Merit)

2004 Peter Lloyd (Charity Cup)

The South Derbyshire Vet's 'Wilf Foster (Doubles) Shield' has been won by:

1997 Sam Louden and William Parkins

2007 Walter Randle and Robert Spencer

2008 Sam Louden
and Mick Bosworth

2009 William Grant and Anthony Kniveton

2011 Michael Oldbury
and Michael Loomes

2012 Ian Woolley
and Michael Bosworth

Team achievements in the South Derbyshire Association are:

1985 League Division 6 Champions

1993 League Division 3 Champions (1st Team)

1995 League Division 5 Champions ('A' Team)

1997 Vets League Division 2 Champions

1998 League Division 2 Champions (1st Team)

2002 League Division 6 Champions2 ('B' Team)

2005 Vets Memorial Cup

2012 Vets Memorial Cup 

2016 Vets1 - Runners up in Vets Division 1

2017 Vets 1 - Runners up in Vets Division 1

2018 Vets 1 - Runners up in Vets Division 1

2018 Vets Memorial Cup

2018 Tuesday Mixed 2 - Champions Division 3

Individual achievements in the South Derbyshire Ladies Association are:

2003 Jacqueline Lloyd (Individual Merit)

2007 Chris Hunt and Joy Johnson (League Doubles)

2009 Jacqueline Lloyd (Individual Merit)

Team achievements in the South Derbyshire Ladies Association are:

1987 Division 3 Championship

2000 Senior Ladies Cup

2006 Senior Ladies Cup

2008 Senior Ladies Division 1 Championship

2009 Senior Ladies Division 1 Championship

2010 Senior Ladies Division 1 Championship

2011 Senior Ladies Division 1 Championship and Cup                               2013 Senior Ladies Division 1 Championship

2015 Senior Ladies K.O. Cup (1st Team )                                                                                                                                                                                 2016 SD Ladies 1st Team - Champions Division 2

2019 SD Ladies 1st Team - Champions Division 2

 

Individual achievements in the Belper & District Association are:

1997 Peter Lloyd (Individual Merit)  1998 Peter Lloyd  A Harrison Handicap (Individual Merit)

 

2008 Colin Staff & Anthony Kniveton (Over 55's Doubles)

Team achievements in the Belper & District Association are:

1996 Over 55's Handicap Cup - ('B' Team)

1997 Over 55's League Division 2 Championship ('B' Team)                      2001 Over 55's League Division 1 Championship ('B' Team)

2001 Saturday Team Doubles Cup ('C' Team)

2006 Over 55's Division 4 League Cup ('A' Team)

2006 Wednesday Doubles Cup

2010 Over 55's Division 2 League Cup ('B' Team)

2011 Ladies Division 1 League Cup ('B' Team)

2012 Wednesday Doubles Division 1 Championship

2012 Saturday Singles Division 2 Championship ('A' Team)

2012 Over 55's Division 1 League Cup ('C' Team)

2013 Wednesday Doubles Division 1 League Cup

2015 Wednesday Doubles Division 1 Champions

2015 Over 55's Division 1 League Cup ( 'A' Team )                                     2016 Over 55's Division 5 Championship ( 'C' Team)

2019 Ladies Division 1 League Cup Runners Up

2019 Over 55's Division 4 League Cup ('B' Team)